Portfolio update December 2019

     I want to start this post by wishing you a happy new year and full of profitable investments. Here’s to the end of 2019 and we have entered a new year full of optimism and confidence. For me, 2019 was a year in which I made many important decisions that changed my life substantially. The most important step was to start the journey towards financial independence. Together with my wife, we decided to let the fear of losing money and to make the first investments for a better future.

     We have decided to invest in P2P and I hope that in the future to invest in real estate. This is how this blog started, where I want to share each step, each investment in our journey to FIRE. To have a blog was also one of the goals for the year 2019. I had two more attempts in 2018, but unfortunately without success. The most important objective for 2019 was to have a passive income of € 100 from investments.

     In December I managed to invest the amount of 1738, which brings the P2P portfolio to a total of 10021. The passive income in December was € 122, an increase of 36% over the previous month. I can say with joy that I have reached the most important target for 2019.

     The total profit from P2P investments is 430  (385  from interest and €45  from registration bonuses and cashback offers).

Of course, good news comes with bad news. Kuetzal, one of the platforms on which I invested, is suspected to be SCAM. More details below

InvestmentIncome Dec. (€)Interest rate (%)
Total value (€)
Mintos8.0512.25%874
Envestio22.7819.33%1928.67
Kuetzal24.2219.04%1912.69
Crowdestor29.2717.63%1616.45
Wisefund11.8819.17%773.39
Monethera3.2319.42%708.25
Fast Invest7.4812.99%830.88
Grupeer
6.7212.95%833.25
Lenndy0.4812%145.42
PeerBerry1.7812.81%160.83
Debitum.net5.3511.14%138
Reinvest240.767.45%
+7.30%
99.65
TOTAL122€15.29%10021€

Profitable investment with P2P

Mintos

     In December, was a nice increase in the interest offered by Mintos. But given the recent news related to certain loan originators having problems with licenses in Russia and Kosovo (more details here), it is very important to diversify investments as many originators as well as in different areas. The good part is that we have a lot of options to choose from.

If you are investing in Mintos, I recommend using only originators who pay interest on late payments. As you saw above, it often happens that there are delays in payments.

I tried to diversify Loan Originator as much as possible, but at the same time, I consider choosing loans with the highest interest rates. I know that big interests come with high risks, but at the moment I am willing to take this risk.

If you want to sign up for the Mintos using the links in this blog, you will receive a 0.5% exclusive bonus for all the investments you make in the first 90 days after registration.

Envestio

Envestio is my favorite platforms. As before, all payments have been made on time without any delay. I added € 335 in December, which brings my investments on the platform to a total of € 1928. In January, the first project in which I invested in the platform will be finalized.

As usual, all projects are financed in just a few days. The platform has a new owner, a German citizen named Arkadi Ganzin who brought in a new COO to run the platform – Eduard Ritsman. This change did not come very well to the investors. More details in this article. I recommend to read it if you invest or have invested in the platform. My review you can find here.

 If you want to invest in Envestio and enjoy a very high yield, you can take advantage of the bonuses offered by the platform for new investors. Sign up to Envestio through this link and you deposit at least 100€, you will receive:

  • 5€  registration bonus in 24 hours
  • 0.5% bonus from the amount invested in the first 270 days as a recovery bonus. This bonus is calculated and paid before 5 of each month

Kuetzal

Unfortunately at the moment, things are not too pink here. Although so far all payments have been made on time, one of the projects “Alborg Petrol” is suspected to be SCAM.

    If you have invested or you want to invest in  Kuetzal I recommend you to read this article. Unfortunately, there are many question marks and we have no answer from Kuetzal . Because I lost my confidence in the platform, I asked for a buyback for all the investments. So far I have not received any response, but I have read on social networks that it lasts about 2 weeks. Until the situation is clarified I recommend you not to invest in this platform.

Crowdestor​

     Crowdestor is a platform that offers projects with attractive interest rates from 10% to 24%. You can invest in games, real estate, movies, concerts and more. So far I’m very pleased with the platform, but let’s not forget that high yields come with high risks.

 All payments were made on time without any delay. In December I received 29.27 due to a project that made the first interest payment after 6 months.

    At the time of writing, several projects with very attractive interest rates are available and others will appear. If you want to invest in a movie or a concert by Limp Bizkit, the Crowdestor gives you this possibility.

More details about the platform projects here.

Wisefund

    Wisefund is a European P2P lending platform where we can invest in business loans from several sectors of the economy. You can find a brief analysis of the platform here.

I invested in several projects and all payments were made on time. The return obtained from investments is 19.17%.

    All projects are funded at the time of writing, but at the beginning of January, more projects are due to appear. My review and more details about the platform here.

Wisefund offers 0.5% cashback from the amount invested in the first 270 days if you register through this link.

Monethera

     Monethera is one of the newest P2P platforms. You can invest in real estate projects, business loans, green energy, logistics or technology companies and you can get up to 22% interest. In December I invested in several projects with interest rates of 18% -21,1%, which brings my investments on the platform to 708 €. Interest payments are made on the first day of each month. The payments were made on time but I did not take them into account because they will be part of the January analysis.

At the time of writing, two projects are available. The interests are very good, but let’s not forget that the big interests come with high risks.

If you sign up on Monethera through this link, you will receive:

  • € 5 registration bonus
  • 0.5% bonus from the amount invested in the first 180 days as a recovery bonus (if you enter, the “independentfinanciar” promo code you will get 0.5% cashback for 360 days). The promo code is valid if you use it until January 05, 2020

FAST INVEST

Fast Invest is the platform where I invest the money (150 Euro) that I have spent on cigarettes. Although it is a platform with a good history and all payments are made without delay. There are still some question marks because they did not publish the identity of the loan initiators. Knowing the originator we can evaluate what risks we face when we invest on the platform.

All payments was made on time without delay.

More details about Fast Invest and my review here. If you want to test the Fast Invest platform you can sign up through this link.

Grupeer

 Grupeer Announced that the secondary market will be introduced in the first part of 2020. It is an important step for the platform. Also, this will give the possibility to sell the investments for a quick exit in case of emergencies.

In December I added 150 euros to take advantage of the cashback offers.

A brief description of the platform here, or you can check directly Grupeer.

Lenndy

Lenndy is a peer-to-peer market where investors can invest in pre-financed loans and receive interest. The platform has a strong history so far and the average interest rate is 12.28%, which is very good for a P2P type platform. I noticed that more and more investors are using Lenndy for diversification.

 If you register with this link and invest 100 EUR or more (not necessarily in one loan) – you get a bonus of 10 EUR.

PeerBerry

PeerBerry is a platform where you can invest in P2P loans. At the time of writing, there are loans with an interest of over 12%. I think it is a platform to be considered for the diversification of investments.

On PeerBerry all loans have buyback guarantee. If the payments are delayed for more than 60 days, the loans are repaid by the creditors, and the principal and interest paid. You can sign up and test the platform here.

Debium network

Debitum.network is a Peer to Bussines platform that allows anyone to invest in business loans from just € 10.

In December I withdrew € 100 and the money went to Revolut the next day. I withdrew because at that time there were only loans with interest of 8.5%, which for me seems to be very low in relation to the risk.

If you want to take advantage of the bonus offered by the platform, you can register through this LINK and using the promo code UURU4 you will receive:

  • 10 € Bonus, if you invest a minimum of 250 €

Reinvest24

It is a platform in Estonia where you can invest in real estate starting with only100 €. It is different from the other platforms because when you invest in a building, you practically buy a piece of it. The buildings are rented and the rent is divided between investors. Interest for the project I invested in was made on time. A new project is available on the platform. More details here.

That’s it for December. What do you think of P2P? Are profitable investment those kind of investment compare wit the risk?

If you liked this post and you think other people might be interested, do not hesitate to share it on Facebook.

Disclaimer:

    I remind you that the above is my own opinion and you should always do your research before investing. Through this blog, I monitor my journey to financial independence. You can use this information and opinions to make your own opinion and maybe you will be inspired to start your journey.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. more information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close